?

Log in

No account? Create an account
umboula [userpic]

equillibrium fail # 23653

November 21st, 2009 (02:36 pm)
depressed

how ya feeling bucko?: b'oh
muzacs: better than ezra - good (cos i wish it were the 90's still clearly)

so i basically fail at this blogging thing. i always have so much intention and not enough drive to get it done. ah well, we shall work on my laziness at another more different time.

until then, i went to see that movie 2012 last night. i was so excited, because i adore bad action movies. you know, the ones with bad science and terrible cliches but that are so bad they've come back 'round to good. the core comes to mind as a perfect example of this. TERRIBLE movie really, but my god do i love it.

anyway so the movie started off rad. it was like, ya know in the movie triple x with vin diesel how he can ride anything to freedom? any car/bike/railing/piece of metal/butler he could see, and good old vin was riding it. well, this was like that, but with driving from destructions instead!! any car/limo/stolen plane/rv etc, and they were driving it from destruction.
woody harrelson surprised me with a small role. LOVED IT. so crazy. maybe i'm deranged but i have kinda this messed up crush on woody harrelson. i just think he's neat is all. back to the film, the first half of the movie was rad. some bad science to set up the story, and then the world asplode basically for a while. so rad.

the second half of the movie... well, it looks like they had to pay dear woody a little too much and ran out of money and it became the CBC presents 2012. we all noticed the drastic quality shift man, we all did. and we all noticed it went from EVERYTHING ASPOLODE to DRAMA BOAT. but aside from all that it was an okay movie. not great, but not the worst i've seen.

next up is my boyfriend wes anderson (i wish)'s new one fantastic mr. fox. and that WILL actually be a good movie. i saw the thinger for it, and it looks as fantastic as i hoped it would. eeeee!

hey, and now on a person note i got suckered into going to HOT YOGA yesterday with some friends from work. for those of you who don't know what this is, it's basically doing yoga IN HELL. i've never actually even done regular like yoga (except for on wii fit and it seemed to think i had a palsy from how unbalanced i was). so anyway, hot yoga was an hour long and i sweated so much and it was so hard but i didn't fall down! and actually i thought i would be all ow my body today, but really i'm just thinking that my butt/back hurts from when my bones were on the floor. and my shoulders and back A BIT but not too much.

then i went out today to buy the new star trek movie cos its out and i wanted it. so i go and buy it and come back home all triumphant and excited to watch it and i totally wiped out hardcore on the stairs in front of the walkway to my apartment. i bailed hardcore fell on my hands and knees and scraped my knee and hand. i scraped my knee real good too, and i jammed a finger and it hurts and i tore my new jeans on top of that. fuck the injury it barely hurts now, but those jeans took me FOREVER to find and they're all torn and bloody :( stupid legs, why you be so mean?

gross picture of knee bloods under hereCollapse )

sgfdgad uywgef eytuwq g
i will leave on annoying cat on keyboard gibberish and bid you adieu.

umboula [userpic]

que?

October 2nd, 2009 (07:36 pm)
muzacs: Comrade Z - DeVotchKa

OH MY GOD THIS THING IS ON?!???!?!11!!!!

i will start updating this again maybe?
until such a time, you should know that i gots me a new digital camera (thanks to my sis!!) and so i shall now post the first photo that i took on it. woot toow.
yeah, i'm leaving that.

anyway, picture time:


this thinger lives in the bushes infront of my house and i am afraid that one day it will have grown so large as to squat in my house. and eat my bones.

anyway, there's lots of stuff that happened since... april?
but next time folk. cos i'm lazy.

umboula [userpic]

this is how i live

April 19th, 2009 (12:05 pm)
cheerful

how ya feeling bucko?: eeeeee!
muzacs: bitches ain't shit - ben folds

so i still have this thing i see.
i promised my sister i would post apartment pictures and so here we go. this is where i have lived this year since january:

picures exist behind this linky pooCollapse )

umboula [userpic]

sweet freedom!

January 2nd, 2009 (11:56 am)
muzacs: okkervil river - unless it's kicks

so, i spent my first night here in the new place.

my room is hot as hell, but thats fine.

i went to the zellers this morning to buy a bahmat, shower curtain and shower head. the shower is soooooo good. so much hot water, holy crap!!

left the keys for mel, he called to give me crap about it and then hung up on me.
he then left me a message saying that we were animals because of how we left the house.

the message basically says that we had the priveldge of living there and if we were human beings and not animals we'd never left the house that way. hey mel, ever occur to you that we left it that way on PURPOSE?!
had you been any kind of a decent person you'd have fixed what we asked and not EVICTED US at christmas. had you been any kind of decent person, we'd have cleaned up the place.
happy holidays, assfuck. hope ya like fridge experiments and hidden shrimp.

anyway, i took the day off today to get settled and set up. i'm so excited!!!
i start 2009 MEL FREE! so awesome.

umboula [userpic]

man oh man oh man

December 31st, 2008 (10:11 am)
muzacs: hawksley workman - claire fontaine

UPDATE!!

so i flew to ontario on the 24th and man was that ever a fiasco!

hopped on a bus in the blizzard and made my way to the airport. my flight said it was on time, the only one.
got there and the airport was a mess with stranded folk. my flight was on time, bu left late cos the flight crew got snowed in at their hotel. we waited 3 hours for a new one, de-iced for an hour and somehow left! the only domestic flight i think that left.

we made good time and thankfully since 1/3 of the people on my connecting light to london were on my vancouver flight they held the plane. i made my connection in 6 minutes, but my luggage came on christmas.

got to see my mom, sister, aunts, uncles, family friends, etc. it was fun!

getting home, way easier.

and then... WE MOVE!
a 2 day endeavor but it's gonna be great! we get the truck at 3 and pack up. then tomorrow we move in to the new place.

i'm so excited to be out of this dump. good riddance to it, and to mel... the landlord from hell. karma man, it's gonna be a bitch!

and then, awesome.
wish me luck guys :)

umboula [userpic]

i have a good feeling about this you guys

November 15th, 2008 (01:38 am)
muzacs: ted leo - since u been gone

tams and i are going to the leafs canucks game tomorrow.

section 312 row 12. beer will be had, smack will be talked.
maybe the leafs'll even do me a solid and pull off a win.

hey, a girl can hope right?
























... god, someone's gonna punch me right in the vagina tomorrow when i put on that leafs jersey. i just know it.

umboula [userpic]

steph vision sponsership

October 27th, 2008 (11:02 pm)
muzacs: bob seger - fortunate son

so, bowling for sick kids (awww...)
wanna sponser me? do it ya know ya wanna!

THIS IS A LINK TO CLICK

umboula [userpic]

oh memes

October 24th, 2008 (06:08 pm)
bouncy

how ya feeling bucko?: yo
muzacs: cat meowing

1. Your name:
another word for something so incredily beautiful it makes ur heart skip a beat.

2. Your age:
750ml of alky

3. A friend:
tamsmobile isn't defined yet.

4. What should you be doing?
a word that commonly denotes a variable in an example syntax.

5. Favorite color:
The colour which vain assholes turn after a session in the tanning salon; Often confused with Hepatitis.

6. Hometown:
1. A town in Tasmania
2. A city in Southern Ontario
3. Known as Steel Town or Ambitious City

7. Month of your birthday:
a month were girls are more likely to give blowjobs.
during september girls will likely come to your house just to give u head.
(uh, what?!)

8. Last person you talked to:
the man for his time and place.

10. Your nickname:
A some-what skilled boxer who preys on young, female teens who are intoxicated. Also likes to fight those smaller and weaker than he.




Go to urbandictionary.com, type in your answer, then copy the first definition given.

umboula [userpic]

cos you gotta be hanging tough

October 21st, 2008 (11:18 pm)
crazy

how ya feeling bucko?: mega super awesome
muzacs: silverchair - emotion sickness

guess who's going to see new kids on the block november 21?




yep! this guy!
was babbling during our team huddle at work (yes huddle) about new kids on the block and all of a sudden hear "you want two tickets? my wife has two extra."

cha-ching! thems babies be mine!
oh oh oh oh oh
oh oh oh oh
oh oh oh oh oh
the right stuff.

umboula [userpic]

please to remember this

October 18th, 2008 (04:25 pm)

this is to make remembering of a funny happen:

FUNNY HA HA