?

Log in

umboula [userpic]

free hat free hat! but actually it cost me 11 dollars

December 11th, 2009 (03:45 pm)
weird

how ya feeling bucko?: wearing a hat (thats a mood!)
muzacs: les champs élysées - joe dassin

so maybe just now i was all standing in the living room mowing down on some kraft dinner wearing this ridiculous hat that i like to wear in the winter, even inside.

see how awesome this hat is;


yep. so anyway, i felt pretty canadian eh, just standing there in this hat and stuff. i'm not allowed to wear this hat at work, its UNPROFESSIONAL. ebay used to let me wear this hat, and in fact ENCOURAGED it even! it was ya know, ta shut me up on account of me being a big fat loudmouth.

i started re-watching dexter from the start, cos this season is SO GOOD and there is only one more episode and that is terrible. i'm gonna have to wait a while for a new one. anyway, i forgot how damn good even season 1 is with the ice truck killer and stuff. holy man holy man.

so yeah. mostly i just wanted to talk about how awesome my hat is.
oh, and also mention that unintentionally i ended up wearing all of jen's old clothes today haha. her jeans, an ugly button down she gave me last week, and even an old tank top she gave me a while back. what the hell. only my socks, undies, and shoes were my own. and also my hat.

sorry addendum to previous entry, i also want to talk about this. this soup. someone brought this can of soup into my work to donate to the needy. but seriously, this is the sketchiest soup i have ever seen in my life, like i feel afraid just thinking of it, let along opening and subsequently consuming said soup. see fer yerself:

Comments

Posted by: Tamtar! (tamtar)
Posted at: December 12th, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)

i am pretty sure that hat cost $14 actually. i remember convincing you to buy it!

Posted by: Darune (darune)
Posted at: December 12th, 2009 01:55 am (UTC)

Where the hell did they get that soup? It looks circus grade or something.

Posted by: Raven (quoth_the)
Posted at: December 12th, 2009 03:00 am (UTC)
Internets - Dr Horrible - Prevail

That soup looks like the kind of thing that should have quotation marks around it.

Also, that hat is the greatest piece of clothing I've seen today, and that includes a guy wearing a tie covered in shotguns and bucks. The main buck had a super muscular Trogdor-esque arm, it was spectacular.

Posted by: (if i'm fated) (setlights)
Posted at: December 13th, 2009 02:04 am (UTC)

WHOA does that can have an expiry date on it?? because seriously that packaging looks JUST like safeway's generic "no-name" brand circa ten years ago. my mom used to buy that shit exclusively to save money...except their packaging has changed several times since that blue and yellow one!

Posted by: _eunoia (_eunoia)
Posted at: December 14th, 2009 02:30 am (UTC)

I am not allowed to wear a hat at work either. They don't tell me it's due to being unprofessional, just that it is not allowed.